Carolinas Aviation Museum - Charlotte, North Carolina
17S E 506341 N 3897374
The Carolina Aviation Museum is located adjacent to Charlotte-Douglas International Airport in Charlotte, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Carolinas Aviation Museum is located in two hangers adjacent to the Charlotte-Douglas International Airport in Charlotte, North Carolina. The Museum was founded in 1992 and was originally houses in a WPA Hanger which was built in 1932. In 2010 the Museum moved to its current facility, which allowed most of the artifacts and aircrafts to be displayed inside. The museum also operates a small restoration facility where a number of aircrafts are in various stages of being restored for eventual display. The centerpiece of the museum is the US Airways Airbus 320 which on January 15, 2009, crashed into the Hudson River shortly after taking off from LaGuardia Airport. Operating that day as US Airways Flight 1549, about 90-seconds after departing LaGuardia, the aircraft struck a flock of birds, which disable both engines. The pilot that day was Captain Chesley Sullenberger who realized that he would be unable to make it back to LaGuardia or the nearby Teterboro Airport, made the decision to try and land the aircraft in the Hudson River. The landing and rescue were expertly accomplished without any loss of life. After the aircraft was recovered and examined by NTSB and FAA Investigators it was decided that the plane would be released to the Carolinas Aviation Museum in Charlotte, which was the destination of Flight 1549. In addition to the aircraft a number of personal artifacts from the passenger and crew are on display, including Captain Sullenberger’s Uniform and briefcase.

The Museum is open:
Monday - Friday: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m