Family crypt Herckenrath - Monster, Netherlands
Private crypt family Herckenrath.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Private cemetery. After the dune site was excavated in the thirties of this century, the basement remained as a small hill in the landscape . The entrance is now more than a meter above ground level and is reached by a brick staircase . The area is covered with a brick vault , the interior of the basement consists of a white tiled room with an alcove at the back for a picture . In the basement there are fourteen coffins containing the remains of eleven adults and three small children .
The tomb belonged to the Herckenrath family. The last burial took place in the year 1906 .
History:
Shortly after his return to Holland in 1837 Leon Herckenrath bought a piece of land . Some tragic events made him decide to start on this land just outside the town of Monster a Family tomb. Leon was appointed in 1847 as mayor of Monster , a position he held until 1854. Afterwards he was seven years working as a member of the city council of Monster . Before his death in 1861 left Leon is portrayed by a photographer . That was a novelty in his time . He was buried in the family tomb , and his wife, who had preceded him in 1856. Of their fifteen children , six buried in the family grave. Also, a younger brother of former bailiff Gerrit Herckenrath is buried there . The history wants only outsider the baker of the family is in the vault, on whom one was particularly fond . Her name was Zuiderwijk . Leon Herckenrath (1800-1861). Consul of the Netherlands, Oldenburg and Mecklenburg in charge of Georgia, North Carolina and South Carolina until 1836, mayor of Monster from 1847 until 1854. Son of Dr. Gerardus Arnoldus Jacobus Herckenrath and Alida Milius.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Only during 'open monumenten dag'