Celebration, Florida, USA.
17R E 447008 N 3132653
The Town hall at Celebration, designed by architect Philip Johnson - Celebration, a planned community created by The Walt Disney Company, who commissioned famous architects to create the master plan and to design the buildings.

"Town Hall. Architect Philip Johnson designed the public building with traditional, classical columns. Visually, the Town Hall is similar to the US Supreme Court Building by Cass Gilbert or 19th century Greek Revival House Styles.

Yet, the startling structure has been called a postmodern building. Instead of a symmetrical row of imposing round columns, thin pillars crowd together beneath a pyramid-shaped roof.

Is it a spoof of a traditional town hall building or serious public architecture? In a Disney-created world, the playful Johnson is in on the joke. The fantasy of Celebration becomes the reality.

Celebration, Florida - Established in 1994, Celebration has the flavor of a southern American village from the 1930s. About 2,500 homes are clustered around a small, pedestrian-friendly shopping area. The first residents moved in during the summer of 1996, and the Town Center was completed that November. Celebration is often cited as an example of New Urbanism, or neo-traditional town design.

In 2004, the Disney Company sold the 16-acre town center near Orlando to Lexin Capital, a private real estate investment company. However, Market Street still has a storybook atmosphere that some visitors call "Disney-esque." There is a Caribbean flavor to many of the buildings here. Sided in brightly-colored stucco, the Market Street buildings have wide overhangs, shutters, verandas, and arcades." Text Source: (visit link)

Wikipedia Url:
Name: Celebration Town Hall.