Commercial Street Station - Springfield, MO
15S E 474645 N 4120438
This is a neighborhood station in the Commercial Street Historic District in the northern part of Springfield. It is located in the old Frisco Railroad Building.

The police department in Springfield, Missouri, has quite a colorful history, including the historic high noon shoot-out in 1865 between Wild Hickock and James Butler.

"1865-The World's first "High Noon" shoot-out occurred on the public square, when James Butler "Wild Bill" Hickok shot Dave Tutt over a woman and a pocket watch he had lost in a poker game at a downtown saloon. In August, Hickok was acquitted of manslaughter in Tutt's death. A month later, he ran for City Marshal in Springfield's first post-Civil War election and placed second out of five candidates. City Marshals (Police Chiefs) would be elected for terms of either one or two years until 1916." A History of the Springfield Police Department

The Northside Precinct was moved to this building in 1933 and the next year, the infamous duo, Bonnie & Clyde kidnapped Motorcycle Officer Tom Persell who was released unharmed several hours later in Joplin, Missouri.

Type: Satellite Office