Site of First Bank in La Feria
14R E 617542 N 2893774
This Texas Historical Marker is on the former bank, 118 North Main Street at Commercial Avenue in La Feria, Texas.

Marker Title: First Bank in La Feria
City: La Feria
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: banks, bankers, banking topics
Year Marker Erected: 1976
Designations: na
Marker Location: Main and Commercial Avenue, La Feria.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
The Cameron County Bank of La Feria, this community's first bank, occupied this structure soon after it was founded in 1912. The building was erected by W.A. Strickland, a well-known contractor here. Organized as a private institution, the bank received a state charter in 1913. Its founder was Illinois-born Bailey H. Dunlap (1886-1957), who served as first mayor of La Feria in 1915. The bank was rechartered as the First National Bank of La Feria in 1925. After it moved to new quarters in 1927, this building was occupied by other businesses. (1975)