First Baptist Church of La Feria
14R E 617467 N 2893494
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the south doors of the First Baptist Church on West Magnolia Avenue, 130 feet west of South Main Street in La Feria, Texas.

Marker Title: First Baptist Church of La Feria
City: La Feria
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: Baptist denomination; churches
Year Marker Erected: 1997
Designations: na
Marker Location: Main & Magnolia
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Organized in 1912 with eleven charter members under the leadership of the Rev. Mr. Roberts of Ohio, the First Baptist Church of La Feria originally shared facilities and services with other local religious groups. The Women's Missionary Society was founded in 1923; a full graded Sunday School was organized in 1924, as was the Baptist Youth Union. In June 1925 the Baptist congregation held its first service in a new domed structure on this site. Additions and renovations to the facility were made as needed. Always strong in missionary activity, the First Baptist Church of La Feria continues a proud tradition of worship and community service. (1998)