Lisbon Cemetery
14S E 706663 N 3619693
Texas Historical Marker at Lisbon Cemetery, a remnant of the Lisbon Community that was ultimately absorbed by the City of Dallas. Address is 4300 S Denley Dr, Dallas, TX.

Marker Text:
In 1870 Samuel Sloan (1811-92) and E.A. Gracey (1837-1915) donated five acres of land near the center of the pioneer town of Lisbon, now part of Dallas, as a church and cemetery site. The oldest known grave is that of James J. Dowd, who died Oct. 24, 1871. A community church and school was erected in 1871; later separate churches were built. After the school was closed in 1917 and the churches were moved to other locations, the property was used only for burials. Descendants of the town's early settlers formed the Lisbon Cemetery Association in 1948 to restore and maintain the site. (1975) Marker Sponsor: Lisbon Cemetery Association