Character-Scholarship-Service - Oklahoma City, OK
Three lovely engravings above the entrance to Northeast Academy.

This building originally constructed as Northeast High School, was built in 1936 as a WPA/PWA project. It is a three-story Carthage stone block building with several engraved medallions, quotations, and these three pieces of artwork.

The three engraved panels are located directly above the three entrance doors on the west-facing side of the school. The school is currently occupied as Northeast Academy for Health Sciences and Engineering Enterprise.

On the left, the engraving shows a kneeling student with books nearby and a school and church steeple in the background. The word CHARACTER is engraved here.

The center piece engraved SCHOLARSHIP depicts a sitting student who is reading. He is also holding a scroll, with books, a lamp and a globe nearby.

The third piece is engraved SERVICE and shows a nurse feeding an injured patient.

This artwork is perfectly suited for the purposes of this fine school.