Ira Merrill Monument
12T E 430843 N 4631997
This historical marker is located on the grounds of the Smithfield Public Library on Main Street in the center of Smithfield.
Location: Utah, United States

Erected 1958 by Smithfield Camp SUP
In Memory Of
Ira Elias Merrill, first person buried in the Smithfield Cemetery, was born at Alder, Erie County, New York, in 1835, the son of Austin and Laura Walder Harris Merrill. He was killed in an Indian attack July 23, 1860 as he and his brother Solyman were returning from the hills east of Smithfield with a load of brush to be used on the bowery for the community Pioneer Day celebration. Hostilities between the Pioneers and the Indians began near the site of this marker. A settler from Franklin, Idaho was also killed in the skirmish and several Smithfield Pioneers were wounded.
Marker Name: Ira Merrill Monument

Marker Type: Roadside