American Peace Society house - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323260 N 4307624
Former headquarters of the American Peace Society, listed as a National Historic Landmark, in Lafayette Square area of Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

No. 734 Jackson Place, the home of the American Peace Society for 37 years, from 1911 until 1948, is a large Victorian town house dating from the 1860s. An attractive brick structure with incised sandstone trim, it is three stories with an English basement and a two-and-one-half-story hexagonal bay. The brown brick is laid in American bond, and the window sashes, double doors, and rather elaborately carved cornice have been painted dark brown. - National Register Nomination

The American Peace Society was founded in 1828 and is the oldest peace organization in the country. The building is now used by the White House Council on Environmental Quality