City of Rocks
This historic marker is located on Idaho Highway 27 (Center Street) just north of Oakley.
Location: Idaho, United States

City of Rocks

A vast display of towering granite rocks (16 miles southeast of here) attracted emigrants who were on their way to California.

A gold rush visitor, July 14, 1849, reported that "you can imagine among these massive piles, church domes, spires, pyramids...with a little fancying you can see anything from the Capitol at Washington to a lowly thatched cottage." Emigrants who never had seen anything like that before were impressed by so many "rocks of the most singular shapes." City of Rocks is a National Historic Landmark as well as a National Natural Landmark.

Marker Name: City of Rocks

Marker Type: Roadside