The Spread Eagle - Wandsworth High Street, London, UK
30U E 695054 N 5704349
The "Spread Eagle" public house is on the south side of Wandsworth High Street just a couple of minutes' walk south east from the Ram Brewery.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The pub sign hangs from the wall of the pub. The picture is an aerial shot looking down upon a country field. To the top of the picture a fence can be seen with a rabbit hole visible in the undergrowth that is around the fence. Just short of the hole is a rabbit, or is it a hare, making for the hole. Diagonally across the picture is the shadow of an eagle with wings spread. Although the eagle cannot be seen the menace is obvious and the question to be asked is "did the rabbit escape"?

The pub is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

A late 19th Century public house with a good interior. It is of 3-storeys comprising a 4-bay centre flanked by advanced quoined end-pavilions. Red brick with stone dressings and tiled roof. Above stone stallrisers a glazed ground floor of leaded lights is framed by a fanciful pilaster order supporting the fascia. An iron and glass porch projects from the main entrance. The upper floors carry a Flemish Renaissance-type reticulation of pilasters and bandcourses, framing the windows and rising to discontinuous cornices. The 2 exterior angles of each end-pavilion carry fanciful stumpy obelisks. The west pavilion is crowned by a 4-storey Dutch gable with sunflower plaques in moulded brick. In the interior the saloon bar is backed by a wall of etched mirror-glass panels with delicate ribbon and foliage motifs, the whole giving a brilliant effect. The good modern canopy over the counter houses glass panels from a roof light painted with birds and foliage.

Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown