Marco d’Aviano - Vienna, Austria
This statue is located in fron of the Kapuzinerkirche called the Capuchin Church in English.
Location: Wien, Austria

This lifesized sculpture depicts an elderly and bearded standing monk holding a crucifix with his raised right hand. The work is behind a gate and chicken wire in front of the Capuchin Church where d'Aviano is buried.
The German Wikipedia page for d'Aviano (visit link) informs us of the following as translated by Google:

"Marco d' Aviano (* November 17, 1631 in Aviano , Italy , † August 13, 1699 in Vienna) was Capuchin preacher and Blessed life

He arrived on 17 November 1631 in Aviano (Friuli ), the son of Marco Cristofori (also Christophori written) and the Pink Zannoni born to the world and was baptized with the name Carlo Domenico . In 1648 he entered the Capuchin Order and put on 21 November 1649 , the religious profession , where he received the name Marco . After studying theology , he was on 18 September 1655 ordained a priest. He worked as a preacher throughout Italy.

A supposedly miraculous healing in 1676 made ??him known beyond the borders of Italy. His sermons in Latin or Italian , in which he called for a deepening of faith , a repentance of sins and penance , were often accompanied by mass conversions and miracles. His missionary journeys have taken him to France , Flanders and Westphalia. On his second missionary journey in 1681 , according to legend he even managed to Liege from a distance healing at the Thorner pin Dame Clara Elisabeth von Manderscheid - Blankenheim.

After meeting with Emperor Leopold I in 1680 he became his friendly adviser and counselor . In 1683 he was papal legate at the 2nd Turkish siege of Vienna . He convinced Charles V of Lorraine, the Polish King John III . Sobieski to leave the command of the relieving army and quickly advance on Vienna. On 12 September 1683 Marco d' Aviano celebrated before the relief battle Holy Mass in the " Leopoldi Capelln am Kahlenberg ," So today, Leopold mountain. He is also referred to as the savior of Vienna because of this his political and ecclesiastical use . Until 1689 , he participated in campaigns against the Turks as a preacher and pastor .

He is buried in the Capuchin Church in Vienna, in front of the church , his monument is from the hand of the Viennese sculptor Hans wall. In 1935 was in Vienna Inner City (1st district), the Marco d'Aviano Street, on the named him.

On 10 December 1912 was initiated his beatification process. The beatification took place on 27 April 2003. In the Catholic Church his feast day is the 13th August."