Black Canyon Dam
11T E 545038 N 4864258
This Idaho Historical Marker is located near the river's edge at the park just downstream from the dam and power plant.
Location: Idaho, United States

Black Canyon Dam

Constructed in 1924, this $1,500,000 concrete gravity dam has a 1,039 foot crest and a 183 foot structural height.

A 29 mile canal, along with lesser ditches, serves 58,250 acres of Boise and Payette valley farms. A power plant at Black Canyon Dam generates electricity for commercial use as well as for irrigation pumping. Farms far from early riverside canals benefit from this project.

Marker Name: Black Canyon Dam

Marker Type: Roadside