William Barret Travis Home - Perdue Hill, AL
Relocated home of the Texas hero and commander of the Alamo, William Travis.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Alabama home of the commander of the Alamo. While living in this house Travis read law under The Hon. James Dellet of Claiborne, Al. In 1831, at the age of 22, he left Claiborne for Texas where he practiced law and became involved in the Texas Revolution. Travis, along with Davey Crockett, Jim Bowie and about 180 other men, were killed in March 1836 while defending the mission from Mexican forces. The house was moved from its original site in the old City of Claiborne 1 ½ miles away.

The window openings were originally shutter openings. The old kitchen addition has been torn down. All rooms have ceilings of wood boards with beaded edges. Floor boards are tongue and groove, secret nailed without subfloor. The wood base in the main room is 9 1/4" high with moulded upper edge. The base in chambers is 5" high with beaded upper edge. Original limerock foundations and chimneys have been replaced with other material. Original wood shingles have been replaced with corrugated iron. No evidence remains of the original steps leading to the exterior doors.

His onetime home was restored by Ann and Palmer Bedsole in 1985. It stands adjacent
to the original Masonic Lodge #3 facing U.S. Highway 84 in Purdue Hill, Alabama. The