Durham & Southern Passenger/Freight Depot, Angier, NC
Wooden structure dating from 1915. Currently occupied by Angier Chamber of Commerce.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The railroad began in 1899 as a spur line to harvest timber. The city of Angier grew up around the tracks, which ran through the middle of town. Anger was incorporated in 1901. The Durham & Southern depot was built about 1915, and is occupied by the Angier Chamber of Commerce.

The D&S made its last run to Angier on July 5, 1979. Soon afterward, the Town asked the railroad to donate the station and the 100-foot right-of-way through the downtown area. This request was granted, and the station was preserved. The tracks have been removed, but the old roadbed is easy to trace as you look north. One benchmark survived the rail-removal operation and can be seen in the front yard of a residence, projecting several inches above ground, about 0.6 mile north of the station.

At the site: Wooden depot, which has a museum area. Two pieces of rolling stock, including a caboose. A park area with a large gazebo. An old-style water tank, north of the station. Numerous antique and specialty shops nearby.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes