1723 - Church Row - Wandsworth Plain, London, UK
30U E 694874 N 5704448
Church Row is a row of 18th century houses on the east side of Wandsworth Plain opposite All Saints Church. The year, 1723, is shown on the slate backdrop of s sundial that is on the centre of the buildings.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The buildings are Grade II* listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Circa 1723. Balanced block of 3 storeys and basement. Each 3 windows wide. Brown brick. Brick pier projections between each 2 pairs and at the corners. Blank panel windows to centres of pairs. Stone approach steps to each door. Wooden doorcases with plinth blocks, fluted Corinthian pilasters and entablature with dentil cornice. Arched footway at ground floor between Nos 3 and 4 and carriageways between Nos 1 and 2 and 5 and 6. Gauged red brick arches and dressings to flush-framed windows: the ground and first floor arches segmental, the first floor also with brick keyblocks. First floor centre blank window has sundial with inscription "AD1723 Vigilate et Orate". Moulded, gauged red brick band above first floor. Wooden blocked eaves cornice with pediment over centre 5 windows. Hipped roof part slate, part tile. Stacks with oversailing courses at hips and flanking centre pair of houses. Some wrought iron railings to forecourts and entrances. No 1 has later ground floor shop on forecourt.

Year of construction: 1723

Full inscription: