Myrtle Cemetery
14S E 722202 N 3578784
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment of Myrtle Cemetery in 1875, around an existing burial, and noting several of its famous interments.

Marker Text:
W.H. Parsons deeded the original ten acres at this site in 1875 for use as a cemetery. The burial ground was named "Myrtle" for a child whose single grave was included in the tract of land. Also buried here is Frederick H. Rankin (1795-1874), a member of Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300" colony and veteran of the Texas Revolution. Other graves include those of author Katie Daffan (1874-1951), and Marine Lieutenant Jack Lummus (1915-1945), who was killed at the battle of Iwo Jima during World War II and later awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. (1980)