Premier arbre de Noël - First Christmas Tree - Erste Weihnachtsbaum - Sorel-Tracy, Québec
18T E 645742 N 5099423
Le général Von Riedesel illumina le premier arbre de Noël au Canada en 1781. General Von Riedesel lit the first Christmas tree in Canada in 1781. General von Riedesel zündete den ersten Weihnachtsbaum in Kanada im Jahr 1781.
Location: Québec, Canada

Premier arbre de Noël au Canada
Dans cette maison, le 25 décembre 1781 fut illuminé un arbre de Noël à la tradition allemande par le général Von Riedesel. Cet arbre de Noël est le premier du genre enregistré au Canada
First Christmas tree in Canada
In this house, a christmas tree was lit by General Von Riedesel on the 25th December 1781 in German tradition, which is recorded as the firt Christmas tree in Canada.
Erste Weihnachtsbaum in Kanada
In diesen hause entzuendete AM 25, December 1781 General Von Riedesel den ersten Weihnachtsbaum Deutscher art in Kanada.
Group that erected the marker: Trans-Canada Alliance of German Canadians Inc.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: