Sávoly-bridge between Szob, HUN and Chlaba, SVK
34T E 339278 N 5298930
Double-tracked railway- and border- bridge of Warren truss construction accross Ipel river between villages Szob (Hungary) and Chlaba (Slovakia). It is the 4th bridge at this place since 1850.
Location: Nitriansky kraj, Slovakia

Sávoly-bridge is the railway- and border-bridge accross Ipel river between villages Szob (Hungary) and Chlaba (Slovakia). Double-tracked Warren truss construction is already the fourth bridge structure at this place. It is devided into 3 parts with 46,5 - 59,4 - 46,5 metres long spans.

The railway section between Vác and Nána, including the bridge was opened on the 16th December 1850. At this time, a wooden bridge was built over the Ipel. It is located on a very important railway trail, and that is why in the period of its construction it was the biggest railway bridge of the Carpathian Basin.

Very soon - in 1859 - was this wooden bridge replaced by an iron construction.The lattice-bridge was finished on the 7th April 1859. The bridge was built double tracked, although the second track on the Nána - Bratislava section was completed only between 1872 and 1885.

After the World War I., the demarcation line and later the country border was run along the river line. That is why many small bridges suddenly became border bridges. The bridge was blown up in the World War II.

After WW II, most bridges along the Trianon border section were closed down, and isolated from transportation. However, architect Sávoly Pál prepared the plans of the new - 4th bridge accross Ipel river. Bridge, that you can visit now was finished in 1948. It is the interest of all the people on both sides of the river, that the Ipel is not the end of the world for separated countries, but a connecting point between them. As well as water it is giving life to the region.
Source of information: geocaching.hu, own visit and pictures

Length of Span: