Matthews-Atwood House
14S E 722927 N 3579316
Texas Historical Marker at the Matthews-Atwood House, 307 N Sherman St, Ennis, TX, a beautiful Classical Revival home that has had several notable owners.

Marker Text:
Pearl C. Matthews purchased this property in 1900 when he and his brother Will, owners of a McKinney department store, opened a second establishment in Ennis. He and his wife Virgie (Thompson) lived in a cottage at this site until 1908 when they constructed the present house. Harry Atwood (1873-1948), a native of Arkansas, purchased the home in 1917. His wife Bessie (Craig) deeded the residence to their son Felix Atwood (1908-1974) in 1955. A Lieutenant Colonel during World War II, Atwood lived here and maintained a law office in Dallas.