Giuseppe Verdi - Vienna, Austria
Giuseppe Verdi was an Italian composer primarily known for his operas.
Location: Wien, Austria

There are several stars on the pavement near the Vienna Opera House honoring various musical celebrities. This one honors composer Giuseppe Verdi. It has his name, signature and the following:

"1813 LE RONCOLE
1901 MILANO"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Verdi and Richard Wagner are considered the two preeminent opera composers of the nineteenth century. Verdi dominated the Italian opera scene after the eras of Bellini, Donizetti and Rossini. His works are frequently performed in opera houses throughout the world and, transcending the boundaries of the genre, some of his themes have long since taken root in popular culture, as "La donna è mobile" from Rigoletto, "Libiamo ne' lieti calici" (The Drinking Song) from La traviata, "Va, pensiero" (The Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves) from Nabucco, the "Coro di zingari" (Anvil Chorus) from Il trovatore and the "Grand March" from Aida.

Moved by the death of compatriot Alessandro Manzoni, Verdi wrote Messa da Requiem in 1874 in Manzoni's honour, a work now regarded as a masterpiece of the oratorio tradition and a testimony to his capacity outside the field of opera. Visionary and politically engaged, he remains – alongside Garibaldi and Cavour – an emblematic figure of the reunification process of the Italian peninsula (the Risorgimento)."

Location: on the pavement near the Vienna Opera House