William B. Skirvin - Fairlawn Cem. - Oklahoma City, OK
William Skirvin was one of the early Oklahoma City entrepreneurs and city builders.

William Balser "Bill" Skirvin arrived in Indian Territory with the Land Run of 1889. He then left to settle in Texas and made a fortune in land development and oil. He returned to Oklahoma in 1906, a year before it became a State. He continued in the land development and oil businesses, and was a prime mover in the development of Oklahoma City.

The major landmark associated with him today is the beautiful Skirvin Hotel in downtown Oklahoma City. Built in several stages, beginning in 1911, by 1925 it was a full 14 stories high with 525 rooms. Today the hotel is operated as the Skirvin Hilton.

William Skirvin is laid to rest in historic Fairlawn Cemetery. He passed away after an auto accident in March 1944. A large gray granite family marker shows the name SKIRVIN. His headstone is a simple, flat gray stone engraved:

Father
William B.