St. Joseph's Cemetery Catholic Church - Spokane Valley, WA
11T E 487576 N 5282887
This is not the original church at this cemetery. It was built in 1929 after the original was burned down by a fire caused by a careless camper.
Location: Washington, United States

The first church was built in 1892 at a cost of $1,650. This church's finished cost was exactly ten times that, $16,500. The first Requiem Mass held in the church was for the donor of the one acre of land on which the church stands, James McLaughlin. As I understand it, this Catholic Parish is no longer active, as it is not listed on the website of the Diocese of Spokane It seems there's a good reason for this. The congregation having long ago outgrown the church, a new one has been built at 4521 North Arden Road, Otis Orchards, WA, which is east and a bit north of this church, near the Idaho border. This church, we understand, is still occasionally used for funerals.

A simplistic design in the extreme, it is reminiscent of Cape Cod eaveless buildings. Of dark brown brick, it exhibits a small amount of decoration in the brick at the cornices and a minuscule bell tower at the front, containing a dedicated bell.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use