Metchosin Schoolhouse - Metchosin, British Columbia, Canada
Located at 4475 Happy Valley Road in Metchosin, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A Province of British Columbia history sign was erected in front of the schoolhouse in 1971 and gives the following description:
In spring 1872, classes began in Metchosin schoolhouse with Mrs. Elizabeth Fisher teaching 7 girls and 3 boys. On land donated by John Witty and with its $300 cost shared equally by local settlers and the colonial government, it was the first new school building opened in British Columbia after confederation. In regular use to 1914 and reopened in 1942, it finally closed its doors in 1949.
The schoolhouse reopened in 1972, 100 years after it first opened, as a museum. The Metchosin School Museum is open from April 15 to October 15 and is open to school tours in the winter months.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no