Nicolaus Copernicus (Wieliczka Salt Mine) - Wieliczka, Polska
Statue of Nicolaus Copernicus in Wieliczka Salt Mine
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

WARNING
This waymark is more than 100 meters underground in "Wieliczka" Salt Mine. To found it, you have to follow the tourist guide or use another occasion to visit this place.
WARNING

EN:
Over life size stone (salt / halite) statue of Nicolaus Copernicus is located in Wieliczka Salt Mine in chamber of his name. It was made in 1973 by artist Wladyslaw Hapek. This statue is really simple one, so even the clothes are not so recognizable. Nicolaus himself has in his hands some astronomical object (Sun or Earth?)

PL:
Pomnik Mikolaja Kopernika wydrazony w bryle soli w komorze jego imienia w 1973 r. przez artyste rzezbiarza Wladyslawa Hapka, w 500 lecie narodzin slawnego astronoma. Mikolaj Kopernik zwiedzil kopalnie soli w Wieliczce w roku 1493 w czasie studiów na Uniwersytecie Jagiellonskim w Krakowie.

...was a Renaissance mathematician and astronomer who formulated a heliocentric model of the universe which placed the Sun, rather than the Earth, at the center.

The publication of Copernicus' book, De revolutionibus orbium coelestium (On the Revolutions of the Celestial Spheres), just before his death in 1543, is considered a major event in the history of science. It began the Copernican Revolution and contributed importantly to the scientific revolution.

Copernicus was born and died in Royal Prussia, a region of the Kingdom of Poland since 1466. Copernicus had a doctorate in canon law and, though without degrees, was a physician, polyglot, classics scholar, translator, governor, diplomat, and economist who in 1517 set down a quantity theory of money, a principal concept in economics to the present day, and formulated a version of Gresham's law in 1519, before Gresham.

Source and more info: (visit link)