Stift Geras - Geras, Austria
33U E 549390 N 5405267
Geras Abbey is a Premonstratensian monastery in Geras in Lower Austria. Since 1783 it has also owned the premises of the former Pernegg Abbey nearby. / Das Stift Geras ist ein Kloster der Prämonstratenser in Geras in Niederösterreich, Bezirk Horn
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

[EN]
The abbey was founded in 1153 as a daughter house of Seelau (Želiv) Abbey by Ekbert and Ulrich of Pernegg and settled by canons from Seelau. Geras Abbey was able to survive the reforms of the Emperor Joseph II and the consequent monastery closures of 1783, and remains in operation to this day.

The abbey church is a Romanesque basilica which was reworked in the Baroque style in the 18th century by the architect Josef Munggenast and the fresco painter Paul Troger.

In 1953 the church was given the title of Papal basilica.

Today the abbey is often used as a venue for classical music recitals.

Part of the monastery and the church is open for visits by tourists.
[DE]
Das Kloster wurde 1153 als Tochterkloster von Seelau (Želiv) durch Ekbert und Ulrich von Pernegg gegründet und mit Seelauer Chorherren besiedelt. Stift Geras war in der Lage, die Reformen von Kaiser Joseph II und die daraus Klosterschließungen von 1783 zu überleben, und bleibt in Betrieb, bis zum heutigen Tagen.
Die Klosterkirche ist eine romanische Basilika, die im Stil des Barock im 18. Jahrhundert von dem Architekten Josef Munggenast und dem Freskenmaler Paul Troger überarbeitet wurde.

Im Jahr 1953 wurde die Kirche den Titel des päpstlichen Basilika gegeben.

Teil des Klosters und der Kirche ist für Besuche von Touristen geöffnet.