former Kenora Fire Hall - Kenora ON
15U E 392927 N 5513606
This Ontario Heritage Property is the former Kenora Fire Hall located at Second Street South at Fourth Avenue South in Kenora, Ontario,
Location: Ontario, Canada

This picturesque old fire hall has been replaced by a new facility on Mellick Avenue and 14th Street North. Lake Of The Woods Brewing Company, a micro brewery, has taken over is the old fire hall.

After the first three fire halls burnt down, this Fire Hall was built in 1912 at a cost of $20,875. The architect was Fred A. Hudson, co-owner of the contracting business Scott & Hudson, and volunteer Fire Chief. Contractors were Sharman and Gilbert. It's the oldest municipal structure in Kenora and is built in Industrial Romanesque architectural style using concrete, wood and Tyndall stone construction. The tower is 67 feet high.

Heritage Designation Info (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building