Windmill Park - Tigard, OR
10T E 515642 N 5031170
Built around the turn of the century to pump water on the Wood-Christensen farm, this historic windmill has been a Tigard landmark for years. The windmill, preserved on its original site, is a visible link to Tigard's agricultural past.
Location: Oregon, United States

The windmills were set up to take water from the underground springs during the wet winter months, store it at the top, and then irrigate the fields during the summer months. This one doesn’t have the actually windmill on top, as the one on 121st does, but they are still really neat to see. If you want to check this windmill out, I suggest you head down to Englewood Park in Tigard, Oregon, and you can check out the Windmill for yourself. It really is a rather neat site and a look back at our history.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1900

Purpose: Water Pumping