Carroll "Corky" Ramsey - Sarasota, FL
17R E 347383 N 3024664
This citizen memorial to Carroll "Corky" Ramsey is located in the heart of downtown Sarasota, Florida, USA.

The memorial consists of a plaque beneath the historic town clock. The plaque is embedded within concrete and inserted into the brick pavers at the base of the clock and reads:

In Dedication To
City of Sarasota Employee
Carroll "Corky" Ramsey:
In Recognition of Corky's
Rediscovery of and Efforts in
the Restoration of the
Historic Clock.

The following information is from a Facebook posting (visit link):

"Carroll “Corky” Ramsey, a former City of Sarasota employee who passed away in March 2012, will be honored with a plaque dedication ceremony on September 14 to recognize his role in restoring the historic clock at Five Points Park. The stained-glass clock dates back to 1926. Ramsey discovered it in storage while working in the Parks and Recreation Department and used his welding skills to restore the clock to its original grandeur."

A nearby historical marker about the City of Sarasota includes a paragraph about this old clock that reads: "Manufactured by the O.B. McClintock Company, the ornamental clock, which formerly hung on the Palmer Bank at Five Points, has kept time in downtown Sarasota since 1925. It was restored and moved to its present location in 1992."

Location: Five Points Park