Église Sainte-Martine - Pont-du-Château - Puy de Dôme
31T E 519864 N 5071667
The Sainte-Martine Church is a Catholic church located in Pont-du-Chateau, France /\ L'église Sainte-Martine est une église catholique située à Pont-du-Château, en France
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Located in the suburb of sailors, it was dedicated to the boatmen. The Romanesque part of the church is arkose, the Gothic part Volvic stone. The building is listed as a historic monument in 1911. The polychromy of the pillars and arches of the twelfth century, and the vaults of the thirteenth century was completely reproduced in 1994. An important indicator of the decor novel as it was discovered still in the north aisle, the left upon entering the church.

Située dans le faubourg des mariniers, elle était dédiée aux bateliers. La partie romane de l’église est en arkose, la partie gothique en pierre de Volvic. L'édifice est classé au titre des monuments historiques en 1911. La polychromie des piliers et des arcades du XIIe siècle, ainsi que celle des voûtes du XIIIe siècle a été entièrement reproduite en 1994. Un témoin important du décor roman tel qu'il a été découvert se trouve encore dans la nef nord, à gauche en entrant dans l'église.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship