104 - Dorinda Goulden - Alturas Cemetery - Alturas, CA
This centenarian's grave is located in the western section of Alturas Cemetery.

Located in Alturas Cemetery is the headstone of Dorinda Goulden, who lived from Aug. 29, 1878 to Jan 4, 1983, making her 104 years of age. An inscription on her headstone mentions her being a beloved wife and mother. I could find no other online information on Dorinda.

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Annie's time on earth:

1878, October 14 – The world's first recorded floodlit football fixture is played at Bramall Lane in Sheffield.

1888, January 13 – The National Geographic Society is founded in Washington, D.C.

1898, February 15 – Spanish-American War: The USS Maine explodes and sinks in Havana harbor, Cuba, for then-unknown reasons, killing 266 men. This event helps lead the United States to declare war on Spain.

1908, September 27 – Henry Ford produces his first Model T automobile.

1918, February 21 – The last captive Carolina Parakeet (the last breed of parrot native to the eastern United States) dies at the Cincinnati Zoo.

1928, July 3 – British inventor John Logie Baird demonstrates the world's first color television transmission.

1938, February 4 - Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, the first cel-animated feature in motion picture history, is released in the United States following a premiere the previous year.

1948, September 9 – The northern half of Korea is formally declared North Korea, with Kim Il-sung as prime minister.

1958, June 15 - Pizza Hut was founded.

1968, June 5 – U.S. presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy is shot at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles by Sirhan Sirhan. Kennedy dies from his injuries the next day.

1978, July 25 - Louise Brown, the world's first test tube baby, is born in Oldham, Greater Manchester, UK.

Location of Headstone: Alturas Cemetery