Sri Chinmoy Peace Marker - Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe
This Sri Chinmoy Peace marker is erected at the Devil's Cataract lookout on the Zimbawean side of the Victoria Falls. It is one of 800 significant landmarks around the world dedicated to the goal of peace.
Location: Zimbabwe

Victoria Falls was declared a "Sri Chinmoy Peace Blossom" in January 1996 and the original Peace Blossom plaque is still intact.

See the text below.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
Victoria Falls Mosi - ou - Tunya A Sri Chinmoy Peace Falls Victoria Falls - peerless jewel of Africa! Soul - stirring power. Breath - taking beauty. Life - elevating majesty! As this thundering cascade descends from the heights, rainbow-visions delight our eyes and uplift our spirit. Victoria Falls is dedicated on this day, January 2nd 1996, as a Sri Chinmoy Peace Falls. It thus joins a family of over 800 significant landmarks around the globe that have been dedicated to peace. The peace-Blossoms family takes its name from Sri Chinmoy, an international ambassador of peace who has dedicated his life to fostering peace within the aspiring heart of humanity. May this stupendous grandeur and wonder of nature forever inundate each and every human heart with a fruitful and fulfilling sea of oneness peace. Do not stop dreaming One day your world - peace - dream will inundate the entire world - Sri Chinmoy- DEPARTMENT Of NATIONAL PARKS DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL MUSEUMS AND MONUMENTS THE TOWN OF VICTORIA FALLS