Rumpal's House - Prachatice, Czech Republic
Renaissance house No. 41 is located on the eastern side of Velké námestí in Prachatice.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Storey terraced house is part of a large block house built after the mid-15th century in the eastern part of the existing square. Establishment of a new house block allowed Petr Rosenberg [CZ: Petr Rožmerk] in 1539. The block now bounded by Velké and Kostelní námestí and the Krištanova and Postovní streets, significantly reduced the initial large Velké námestí. Because of its houses probably one of the oldest surviving brick buildings in the city. The house No. 41 terminates the block of houses with arcades.

House No. 41 is Gothic origin. Subsequently passed, probably in the period before 1580, Renaissance style, which included the implementation of continuous sgraffito decoration of the facade of the square, which is on the floor and triaxial ground floor is supported by four pillars of stone blocks, by a leading arcade. The ground floor is a Renaissance barrel vaults with triangular segments.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Date of origin:: 15th century