Gillum Cemetery
This pole-mounted subject marker stands just inside the cemetery wall, on Farm-to-Market road 2657.

Year Marker Erected: 2013
Designations: Historic Texas Cemetery
Marker Location: 7700 FM 2657, Oakalla, TX
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Abslom Barton Gillum (1836-1923) and his wife, Hannah Emmaline, arrived in Texas from Alabama in 1872. In 1880, Gillum bought land at the present site of the cemetery. A.B. Gillum served in the Civil War, was Postmaster of Oakalla, was recognized as a Master Mason and owned a cotton gin. The first person buried in the cemetery is four-year-old William "Willie" Peter Gillum (1878-1882), the son of A.B. and Hannah. Other burials include Woodmen of the World and veterans from the Civil War to the present. An additional 2.5 acres was added to the cemetery in 1990. The Gillum Cemetery Association maintains this historic cemetery, a reminder of the area's pioneer ancestors. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010 Marker is property of the State of Texas