Welbourne
18S E 257060 N 4317756
Welbourne is about 1 mile northwest of here, and is a significant example of a late 18th century farm house that evolved into a mansion. It has also housed several notable visitors and used as a setting for a story by 2 prominent 1930s writers. Welbourne is currently a bed and breakfast owned by Nat and Sherrie Morrison. Nat is a Dulany on his mother's side and the 8th generation of Dulanys to own the house.
Location: Virginia, United States

B-34 - Welbourne:

One mile northwest stands Welbourne, (ca. 1770) which has housed the same family since the 1930s. It is a significant example of a late-eighteenth-century stone farmhouse that evolved into an imposing mansion. Welbourne was the home of Col. Richard H. Dulany, C.S.A., who founded the nation's oldest foxhunting club (Piedmont) in 1840 and the oldest horse show (Upperville) in 1853. Visitors during the Civil War included Stuart and Mosby. In the 1930s, F. Scott Fitzgerald and Thomas Wolfe stayed at Welbourne. Each writer published a story using the house as a setting.
Marker Number: B34

Marker Title: Welbourne