Sitr's House - Prachatice, Czech Republic
33U E 426753 N 5429413
Renaissance house No. 13, which is also called Sitruv or Ždárského, is located on the north side of Velké námestí in Prachatice.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Prachatice is a regional capital in the mountain headland of Šumava, at the foot of the mountain Libin. The city is, thanks to several historical buildings, under historical protection.

Renaissance house No. 13, which is also called Sitruv or Ždárského, is located on the north side of the Velké námestí in Prachatice. Is one of the most interesting sights in the city.

In its place was originally a Gothic building, whose existence is the oldest written record dates back to 1555, when after the death of Jan Vacek house was inherited by his son Nicholas. In 1581 it was bought by Volarsko citizen Ambrose Sitra for his son Thomas, who had in 1604 had rebuilt in Renaissance style in its current form.

The reconstruction was implemented walnut builder of the Czech Budejovice Josef Fargit, decorations made Prachatice painter Šebestian Hajek. Builder and painter while they were inspired by the Old Town Hall - is similar to a console lunette cornice, wide two-piece box, embossed portal and decoration. In addition to portraits, portraits of ten Czech kings beneath the lunette cornice (Václav IV., Zikmund, Albrecht, Ladislav, George of Podebrady, Vladislav II., Louis, Ferdinand I., Maximilian II and Rudolf.) Also apply here allegories of virtues. They're Justitia - justice, Patientia - patience, Prudentia - caution and Fortitudo - bravery. Cartridge in the frieze bearing coats of arms Kingdom and Empire of Prachatice.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Date of origin:: 1604