Lower Gate - Prachatice, Czech Republic
33U E 426838 N 5429454
Prachatice is a regional capital in the mountain headland of Šumava, at the foot of the mountain Libin. The city is, thanks to several historical buildings, under historical protection.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Lower Gate, also called Písecká, located at the entrance to the historic center of the Little Square, or north of the church. Jacob. Its owner is the city Prachatice.

Lower gate is part of the medieval fortifications of the city, which Prachatice as a border town, had in the past to pay close attention. The historic core of the city was fortified by the 14th century, at first apparently nasypaným natural mound with wooden cabins and poles (palisades), then in the first half of the 15th century stone walls, which are still preserved in the rear facades of most buildings on the perimeter of the urban core. The walls were these two gates, called the direction driveways Písecká (Lower) and Passau (Upper). In the second quarter of the 16th century fortifications were improved by establishing external - bailey castle stone wall with seven cannon towers spaced along the perimeter and in addition the establishment of other third outer walls. PARKANOVÁ fortification wall with towers are very well preserved to the present day, with about half of its length is freely accessible to the public. Said third wall is preserved only on the northwestern edge of the city as a park wall hospice fortification along the street. Pasovská (top) was taken in 1859 completely removed.

Source and more information: (visit link)