Mineral Springs Haunted Tours – Alton, IL
15S E 744428 N 4308301
Mineral Springs Haunted Tours hold year-round “ghost tours” including walking, dinner, and overnight tours.
Location: Illinois, United States

The city of Alton has been given the reputation as the “most haunted city in America” by those who indulge in the paranormal. There are nearly a dozen buildings which claim to be haunted, their one common denominator being that their foundations all came from stone from the abandoned Civil War Confederate prison. Many of those prisoners succumbed to the smallpox epidemic and died from overcrowded and unsanitary conditions. Mob murders, suicides, Underground Railroad and slave tunnels under the sanitarium, floods, and other tragedies are blamed (or credited) for the strange appearances of psychic phenomena that lurk in this town, especially in the Mineral Springs Hotel and its neighborhood.

Advanced reservations must be made for the year round Mineral Springs Haunted Tours. There are walking tours, exploring all five haunted floors of the Mineral Springs Hotel and a number of other haunted homes and buildings, chilling dinner tours, and even paranormal overnight tours. Some tours include a guided hearse and wake, séance and tarot card readings, and a visit with those who research these historical ghost sightings and behavior. Tours begin at the Mineral Springs Mall and range from $35 for the basic walking tour, $50 for the dinner tour, and $85 for the overnight experience.

Regular Hours of Operation: From: 7:00 PM To: 11:00 PM

Entry Fee: 35.00 (listed in local currency)