Green Castle Cemetery - Green Castle, MO
A large city cemetery been here since 1857.

County of Cemetery: Sullivan County
Location of Cemetery: MO-6 ½ mile east of Green Castle city limits
Number of Graves: 2,305
Date Cemetery started 1857
Green Castle is a city in Sullivan County, Missouri, United States. The population was 275 at the 2010 census.
From Wikipedia:
"The plat for Green Castle was surveyed on March 12, 1857 at the behest of Victor Doze, Marion Overstreet, E.E. Prindle, I.E. Wood, and M.P. Wood. It consisted of six full blocks and eight half blocks with each block containing eight lots. The area had been inhabited for some time prior to 1857 however, with the first permanent home built on the present site of Green Castle by Marion Sanders around 1853. Additionally the Green Castle Methodist Episcopal Church was organized in 1845 and held services just south of the towns later platted location.

"The Green Castle post office was established in 1857 with I.E. Wood as first postmaster, followed a short time later by the opening of the new towns' first general store. Green Castle's first grist mill was built in 1879 and a newspaper, the Green Castle Independence began publication in 1881. It was also in 1881 that Green Castle was finally incorporated on August 8, 1881. A depot for the Quincy, Missouri & Pacific railroad was built in 1883. A creamery was established in 1885 and produced an average of 1,500 pounds of butter per week."

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Green Castle, Sullivan County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 2,305