Blandy Experimental Farm
17S E 754169 N 4328572
This sign at the entrance to the present day Virginia State Arboretum describes this land's former use. In 1926, Graham F. Blandy bequeathed a 712 acre portion of his estate to the University of Virginia to "educate boys farming in the various branches". In 1986, Blandy Experimental Farm was designated the State Arboretum of Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker B-37 - Blandy Experimental Farm:

In 1926, Graham F. Blandy bequeathed a 712 acre portion of his estate, The Tuleyries, to the University of Virginia to "educate boys farming in the various branches". Beginning in the late 1920s, the two story century old brick slave quarters was enlarged and converted into laboratories and housing, and 172 acres were developed into an arboretum. Containing one of the most diverse collections in the eastern United States, Blandy Experimental Farm was designated the State Arboretum in 1986. The University of Virginia uses the Blandy Farm for environmental research and education.
Marker Number: B-37

Marker Title: Blandy Experimental Farm