The Little Brown Church - Pacifica, CA
A plaque in Pacifica, CA.

The Little Brown Church built by Presbyterians in 1910 served the growing community attracted by the Ocean Shore Railroad. During WW2 it broadened to become a Red Cross center , well baby clinic and teen center. The reverend Herschal Harkins, pastor from 1943 to 1965 became such a beloved leader that Pacifica NAMED its municipal pier to its honor. In 1983, the church changed function to become the police headquarters and in 2003 the Pacifica Historical Museum took charge. The Little Brown Church is again a community gathering place."