Battle of Cedar Creek
17S E 733497 N 4321774
This marker describes the Battle of Cedar Creek, October 19, 1864. The Union Maj. General Philip H. Sheridan was camped here when Confederate Lt. Gen Jubal A. Early and his forces launched a surprise attack on the Sheridan's forces.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker A-56 - Battle of Cedar Creek:

In early Oct. 1864, portions of Union Maj. General Philip H. Sheridan's army bivouacked here on the rolling hills and farmland just north of Cedar Creek along the Valley Turnpike (present day US Route 11). Just before daybreak on 19 Oct, Confederate Lt. Gen Jubal A. Early surprised and attacked the Federals, routing two of Sheridan's three infantry corps. Maj. Gen. Horatio G. Wright, commanding in Sheridan's absence, organized a retreat north. Sheridan arrived on the battlefield from Winchester by midmorning and rode along the front to rally his men. By late afternoon, the Federals had counterattacked Early's left front and crushed the Confederate troops, who fled south.
Marker Number: A-56

Marker Title: Battle of Cedar Creek