CNHS - Halifax Court House - Palais-de-Justice-d'Halifax - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454485 N 4943533
Since its completion in 1863, the Halifax Court house has housed both county and provincial courts. Depuis la fin de sa construction en 1863, le Palais de justice d'Halifax loge les cours du comté et de la province.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Halifax Court House
The Halifax Court House was designated in 1858 by the Toronto architectural firm of William Thomas and Sons and since its completion in 1863 has housed both county and provincial courts. The building's importance is reflected in the imposing façade with its classical pediment and Tuscan columns. The wall detail, which includes vermiculated stonework and carved keystones, exemplifies the fondness for textured surface which charcaterizes the work of this celebrated firm of architects. A rear addition was built in 1881, the west wing in 1908, and the east wing in 1930.
Palais-de-Justice-d'Halifax
Conçu en 1858 par les architectes William Thomas and Sons, de Toronto, le Palais de justice d'Halifax loge les cours du comté et de la province depuis 1863. Sa façade, ennoblie par des colonnes de l'ordre toscan et un imposant fronton, traduit bien l'importance de cet édifice. Le Traitement des murs, caractérisé par une pierre vermiculée et les clés de voûte sculptées, illustre les effets textruaux qu'affectionnait cette célèbre firme d'architectes. L'aile arrière date de 1881; l'aile ouest, de 1908' et l'aile est de 1930.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia