Former town hall of Ooltgensplaat (NL)
Former town hall of Ooltgensplaat, Goerree-Overflakkee
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

About Ooltgensplaat:
A village in the Dutch province of South Holland. It is a part the municipality of Goeree-Overflakkee, and lies about 17 km south of Spijkenisse.

In 2001, the village of Ooltgensplaat had 2,128 inhabitants. The built-up area of the village was 0.48 km², and contained 893 residences. The larger statistical area "Ooltgensplaat", which includes the surrounding countryside has a population of around 2,480

Ooltgensplaat was a separate municipality until 1966, when it became part of Oostflakkee. Last one has made part of the new municipality of Goeree-Overflakkee since 2013.

About the town hall
This renaissance-style town hall with characteristic stepped gables was built in 1616. The Roman numerals displayed on its plaque add up to 1616, te date of construction. In the 19th century the town hall was radically renovated . only to be restored to its original design during a restoration project from 1937-1939. In the front of the town hall is an old public weigh house, where the load of farm carts was weighed.
Name: Town hall of Ooltgensplaat

Kaai