Ludovit Stur & 3393 Stur Asteroid - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457987 N 5547606
Ludovít Štúr (28 October 1815, Uhrovec (Zayugróc), nearby Bánovce nad Bebravou (Bán) – 12 January 1856, Modra (Modor)) was the leader of the Slovak national revival in the 19th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Ludovít Štúr known in his era as Ludevít Velislav Štúr, was the leader of the Slovak national revival in the 19th century, the author of the Slovak language standard eventually leading to the contemporary Slovak literary language. Štúr was an organizer of the Slovak volunteer campaigns during the 1848 Revolution, he was also politician, poet, journalist, publisher, teacher, philosopher, linguist and member of the Hungarian Parliament.

Source and more information: (visit link)

On the wall of Zofin Building is a marble plaque with a bronze relief Stur portrait and reaching Slovak text about Ludovít Štúr and his speech from 1848 at the Slav Congress on this island.

3393 Stur Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: M. Antal