1937 - Post Office - Susanville, California
The 1937 Susanville, California Post Office.

The Susanville post office is located at 65 N Lassen Street. Susanville was named for Susan Roop, daughter of Isaac Roop who founded Susanville. The name was adopted in 1857 and the first post office was established in 1860. The town was incorporated in 1900. The current post office was built in 1937. The dated cornerstone is located next to the stairway.
Year of construction: 1937

Full inscription:
Henry Morgentha, Jr. Secretary of the Treasury James A Farley Postmaster General Louis A Simon Supervising Architect Neal A Melick Supervising Engineer 1937