Château de Valençay - Valençay, France
31T E 391087 N 5223727
[FR] Le château de Valençay fut la propriété de la Maison d'Estampes de 1451 à 1747, puis du prince de Talleyrand. [EN] Château de Valençay is a residence of the d'Estampes and Talleyrand-Périgord families in the commune of Valençay.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Bien que situé dans le Berry, sa construction l'apparente aux châteaux de la Loire, en particulier au château de Chambord.

Louis d'Estampes, gouverneur et bailli de Blois (1519), chevalier de l'ordre du Roi, marié à une fille du seigneur de Cheverny (1512), débute en 1520 la transformation du manoir féodal de Valençay datant du XIIe siècle en château moderne. Ces travaux d’embellissement et d’agrandissement se poursuivront, de génération en génération, jusqu’en 1650.

En 1803, le comte de Luçay, préfet des Palais Consulaires mais à court d'argent, vend pour 1,6 million de francs l'énorme domaine de 12 000 hectares répartis sur 23 communes à Charles-Maurice de Talleyrand-Périgord, ex-évêque d'Autun, ministre des Relations Extérieures du Consulat, obéissant ainsi à Bonaparte - qui contribua à l'achat - suivant cet ordre :

« Je veux que vous ayez une belle terre, que vous y receviez brillamment le corps diplomatique, les étrangers marquants,... »

Après y être venu avec son épouse Catherine Worlée, Talleyrand chargea Jean-Augustin Renard de restaurer et d'embellir sa nouvelle propriété; un pavillon de chasse fut alors aménagé et le parc transformé en parc à l'anglaise; le château est remeublé dans le style antiquisant alors en vogue ; le cabinet de travail abrite aujourd'hui des meubles et objets lui ayant appartenu dont un curieux fauteuil à soufflets. Le mobilier de sa chambre provient de son hôtel parisien de la rue Saint-Florentin.

[EN] Although geographically it is part of the province of Berry, its architecture invites comparison with the Renaissance châteaux of the Loire Valley, notably the Château de Chambord. The manor was praised as "one of the most beautiful on earth" by George Sand, who also noted that "no king has owned a more picturesque park".

The château, sited at the edge of a plateau that overlooks the little Nahon river, was built on a royal scale by the d'Estampes family of financiers over a period of some 200 years. Construction started in 1540 at the behest of Jacques d'Estampes in place of the demolished 12th-century castle and was not completed until the 18th century, when the south tower was added.

The 18th century saw a rapid succession of owners, including the notorious Scottish banker John Law, who purchased the estate in 1719. Nearly a century later, in 1803, Napoleon ordered his foreign minister Charles Maurice de Talleyrand to acquire the property as a place particularly appropriate for reception of foreign dignitaries, notably Ferdinand VII of Spain, who would spend six years in Napoleonic captivity at Valençay. (The treaty providing for his release in 1813 took the estate's name.)

The period of Talleyrand's occupancy was the golden age in the history of Valençay, with twenty-three communes reportedly administrated by the ruling prince. Undoubtedly the most celebrated of Talleyrand's servants employed at Valençay was his chef, Marie-Antoine Carême. After Talleyrand's death in 1838, the great statesman was buried in a small mortuary chapel in the park. His collateral descendants retained the ownership of the estate until 1952, when the male line ended. The last prince bequeathed the property to his stepson, who sold it to an association of historic chateaux in 1979.

The Princes of Talleyrand-Périgord ranked among the mediatized German nobility, by virtue of their nominal control of the duchy of Sagan in Prussian Silesia (now in Poland). On this technicality, the château was spared the German occupation during the Second World War. Having established his personal neutrality, the Duke of Sagan saw treasures from the Louvre (like the Winged Victory of Samothrace and the Venus de Milo) safely sheltered at Valençay.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact