Roscoe, Snyder and Pacific Railroad Company
14S E 320539 N 3621529
The historic marker in front of the renovated and reused old Snyder short line railroad depot just east of the courthouse square on the US180.

Blasterz know an old depot when they see one -- but had never heard about the Snyder short line. Thanks to this historic marker - now we know!

Marker Text:
Established through efforts of Gen. F. W. James, Abilene banker and developer. Winfield S. James, a son, directed construction. While the James' were founders, H.O. Wooten, originally a Vice President and for decades owner of controlling interest, is credited with making the road a success. Daily services started in 1908 from Roscoe to Snyder and to Fluvanna in 1909. This 50-mile railroad contributed much to the economy and settling of area; later was a connecting link with the Santa Fe and Texas & Pacific Railroads. For several decades it had a flourishing passenger, mail, express and freight business. It played major role in the Scurry County oil boom of 1920's and 1940's, transporting much essential oil field equipment. Its steam locomotives required from 10 to 12 tons of coal daily for the round trip, with water stops at Roscoe, Snyder and Fluvanna. Oil replaced coal by 1929, and all engines converted to diesel power by 1956. Service to Fluvanna was discontinued in 1941, and passenger service to Snyder in 1953. Today this short-lived railroad (31 miles) has a remarkable growth story as a connection and gateway for transcontinental traffic. It moves more than 20,000 cars yearly. (1967)