Willingham Land and Cattle Company
14S E 344598 N 3622858
A new (2012) historic marker at the Scurry-Fisher County line on US 180 commemorates the history of this important cattle operation.

This marker is located on a turnout on the Scurry-Fisher county line on the eastbound US 180.

Marker Text:
Brothers Welborn B. Willingham (1868-1923) and Sterling A. Willingham, Jr. (1871-1950) traded sheep to Mr. Clegg for land near Hobbs in 1886-87. The family acquired more land in Fisher and Scurry counties with many sections from the Gardner ranch. W.B. Willingham (1899-1982), a founding director of the Sweetwater Production Credit Assn. and a noted rodeo judge at the Texas Cowboy Reunion in Stamford, expanded the family farm into livestock and ranching efforts. In 1949, W.B., his wife, Madge Eason (1902-1983), and sons Barton C. (1927-1999) and Dr. Welborn K. Willingham (1928-2007) incorporated the Willingham Land and Cattle company. In addition to grass leases, the company has engaged in hunting, land management, conservation projects and oil exploration. (2012) Marker is property of the State of Texas